Beth Abraham Orthodox Synagogue

Today's Date

3 Kislev 5778

You are here: Home
Beth Abraham Orthodox Synagogue
Monthly View
Monthly View
Flat View
Flat View
Weekly View
Weekly View
Daily View
Daily View
Categories
Categories
Search
Search
get as iCal
get as iCal
Print
Print
Flat View Tuesday, November 21, 2017
 August 2010September 2010October 2010
Wednesday, September 08, 2010
Erev Rosh Hashana (All Day)
(Note:Eruv Tavshilin)
Selichot Followed by Shachrit and Annulment of Vows 6:30 AM
Mikva, Afternoon by Appointment
Mincha followed by Ma'ariv 6:30 PM
Candle Lighting 6:41 PM
Sunset 6:59 PM
(Dinner about 7:45 depending upon travel time)

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/rosh-hashana.html?tag=ical
Thursday, September 09, 2010
Rosh Hashana 5771 (All Day)
Shachrit 8:00 AM
Latest Shema 9:19 AM
Latest Shemona Esrei 10:23 AM
Mincha followed by Tashlich 5:50 PM
Sunset 6:57 PM
Ma'ariv (Sunset plus 33 min) 7:30 PM
Candle Lighting (from existing flame) 7:42 PM (No dinner preparations before this time)
(Dinner about 8:15 PM depending upon travel time)

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/rosh-hashana.html?tag=ical
Friday, September 10, 2010
Rosh Hashana II (All Day)
(Erev Shabbat)
Shachrit 8:00 AM
Latest Shema 9:19 AM
Latest Shemona Esrei 10:23 AM
Mincah 6:30 PM
Candle lighting (from an existing flame) 6:37
Sunset 6:55 PM (Dinner preparations must be prior to this time based upon the eruv tavshilin)
Ma'ariv (Sunset plus 33 min) 7:28 PM
(Dinner about 8:15 depending upon travel time)

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/rosh-hashana.html?tag=ical
Saturday, September 11, 2010
Shabbat Shuva (All Day)
(Parshat Ha'azinu)
Shachrit 9:00 AM
Latest Shema 9:20 PM
Latest Shemona Esrei 10:23 PM
Mincha followed by Seuda 6:20 PM
Sunset 6:53 PM
Ma'ariv followed by Havdalah 7:38 PM

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/shabbat-shuva.html?tag=ical
Sunday, September 12, 2010
Tzom Gedaliah (All Day)
(Fast Day)
Finish Breakfast 4:58 AM
Selichot followed by Shachrit 6:30 AM
Mincha Followed by Ma'ariv 6:15 PM
Fast Over 7:36 PM

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/tzom-gedaliah.html?tag=ical
Friday, September 17, 2010
Erev Yom Kippur (All Day)
Selichot followed by Shachrit 6:30 AM
Mikva, After 2:00 PM by Appointment
Mincha 3:00 PM
Candle Lighting 6:24 PM
Kol Nidre followed by Ma'ariv 6:15 PM
Sunset 6:42 PM

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/yom-kippur.html?tag=ical
Saturday, September 18, 2010
Yom Kippur (All Day)
Shachrit 8:00 AM
Latest Shema 9:23 AM
Latest Shemona Esrei 10:25
Yizkor (sometime late morning)
Mincha 4:00 PM
Neila 6:00 PM
Nightfall 7:24 PM
Shofar (end of fast) 7:25 PM
Ma'ariv (followed by Havdalah and Break the Fast) 7:26 PM

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/yom-kippur.html?tag=ical
Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Erev Sukkot (All Day)
(Prepare Eruv Tavshilin)
Shachrit 6:45 AM
Mincha followed by Ma'ariv 6:00 PM
Candle Lighting 6:14 PM
Sunset 6:32 PM
(Dinner about 7:15 depending upon travel time)

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/sukkot.html?tag=ical
Thursday, September 23, 2010
Sukkot I (All Day)
>One day of Yomtov can not override another.. Thus, need to wait for start of 2nd day.
Shachrit 9:00 AM
Latest Shema 9:25 AM
Latest Shemona Esrei 10:25 AM
Mincha 6:00 PM
Sunset 6:30 PM
Ma'ariv (Sunset plus 33 min) 7:03 PM
Candle Lighting (from existing flame) 7:15 PM (No dinner preparations before this time)
(Dinner about 7:45 PM depending upon travel time)

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/sukkot.html?tag=ical
Friday, September 24, 2010
Sukkot II (All Day)
(Erev Shabbat)
>Kedushas Shabbos overrides Yomtov therefore no need to wait ...
Shachrit 9:00 AM
Latest Shema 9:25 AM
Latest Shemona Esrei 10:25 AM
Mincha followed by Maariv 6:00 PM
Candle lighting 6:11 (from an existing flame)
Sunset 6:29 PM (Dinner preparations must be completed prior to this time
and rely on the Eruv Tavshilin)
(Dinner about 7:15 PM depending upon travel time)

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/sukkot.html?tag=ical
Saturday, September 25, 2010
Sukkot III (CH''M) (All Day)
(Chol Hamoed)
Shachrit 9:00 AM
Latest Shema 9:26 AM
Latest Shemona Esrei 10:26 AM
Mincha followed by Seuda-Shlishit 6:00 PM
Sunset 6:27 PM
Ma'ariv followed by Havdalah @/after 7:11 PM

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/sukkot.html?tag=ical
Sunday, September 26, 2010
Sukkot IV (CH''M) (All Day)
(Chol Hamoed)
Shachrit 6:45 AM
Mincha Followed by Ma'ariv 5:45 PM

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/sukkot.html?tag=ical
Monday, September 27, 2010
Sukkot V (CH''M) (All Day)
(Chol Hamoed)
Shachrit 6:45 AM
Mincha Followed by Ma'ariv 5:45 PM

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/sukkot.html?tag=ical
Tuesday, September 28, 2010
Sukkot VI (CH''M) (All Day)
(Chol Hamoed)
Shachrit 6:45 AM
Mincha Followed by Ma'ariv 5:45 PM

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/sukkot.html?tag=ical
Wednesday, September 29, 2010
Sukkot VII (Hoshana Raba) (All Day)
(Erev Shemini Atzeret)(Prepare Eruv Tavshilin)
Shachrit 6:30 AM (finish after 8:00 AM)
Mincha followed by Ma'ariv 5:45 PM
Candle Lighting 6:01 PM
Sunset 6:19 PM
(Dinner about 7:15 depending upon travel time)

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/sukkot.html?tag=ical
Thursday, September 30, 2010
Shmini Atzeret (All Day)
(Erev Simchat Torah)
>One day of Yomtov can not override another.. Thus, need to wait for start of 2nd day.
Shachrit 9:00 AM
Latest Shema 9:28 AM
Latest Shemona Esrei 10:27 AM
Mincha 5:45 PM
Sunset 6:17 PM
Ma'ariv (Sunset plus 33 min) 6:50 PM
Candle Lighting (from existing flame) 7:01 PM (No dinner preparations before this time)
(Dinner about 7:45 PM depending upon travel time)

Url: http://www.hebcal.com/holidays/shmini-atzeret.html?tag=ical
Holidays   Sponsored by Congregation Beth Abraham   Sponsored by the Jewish Community Council    
Search Calendar